Selena Gomez Biography

Date of Birth
22 July 1992, Grand Prairie, Texas, USA

Birth Name
Selena Marie Gomez

Nickname
Sel
Selly

Height
5′ 5″ (1.65 m)

Mini Biography

Selena Marie Gomez was born to Mandy Cornett and Ricardo Gomez on July 22, 1992 in New York City, New York. At a young age, she moved from New York to Grand Prairie, Texas. Giving birth to Selena at 16, her mom Mandy recalls living “paycheck-to-paycheck”. Selena started out on “Barney & Friends” (1992) as “Gianna” in 2001 where she really discovered her talent. Unfortunately, they dropped her from the series after just two years. In 2003, she had a very small role in the movie Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over (2003) and a bit part in 2005 when she played “Julie” in Walker, Texas Ranger: Trial by Fire (2005) (TV) with Mitchel Musso and in 2006 as “Emily Grace Garcia” in Brain Zapped (2006) (TV) when she recorded a song for the movie. She she guest starred as “Gwen” in “The Suite Life of Zack and Cody” (2005) and as Hannah’s rival, the ‘evil’ “Mikayla”, in “Hannah Montana” (2006). Selena’s amazing talent landed her roles in two Disney series, both spin-offs. Unfortunately, neither show was picked up until 2007 when she got the role of “Alex Russo” in the magical series “Wizards of Waverly Place” (2007) which she auditioned for three times. In March 2008, she made her first animated movie Horton Hears a Who! (2008) and later starred in Another Cinderella Story (2008) (V) with Disney Channel star Andrew Seeley for ABC Family. Her two Disney Channel Original Movies Princess Protection Program (2009) (TV), with real-life BFF Demi Lovato, and Wizards of Waverly Place: The Movie (2009) (TV) will both air Summer 2009.
IMDb Mini Biography By: Someone

Mini Biography

Selena Gomez was born and raised in Grand Prairie, Texas. Her mother Amanda [Commonly known as Mandy] Cornett is an Italian woman from Dallas, Texas and her father Ricardo Gomez is from New Mexico. Mommy Mandy gave birth to Selena at 16, and her parents divorced in 1997. Nearly 10 years later she remarried to Brian Teefy. Selena is best known for her role as Alex Russo in the show ‘Wizards Of Waverly Place’ and as Mary in ‘Another Cinderella Story’. Selena signed a record deal with Hollywood Records just before her 16th birthday and is recording an album due out Summer of 2009.
IMDb Mini Biography By: Anonymous

Trade Mark

Her big smile

Converse sneakers

Her love for charity and philanthropy.

Trivia

Best known for playing “Gianna” in “Barney & Friends” (1992).

Is from Grand Prairie, Texas.

Before landing the role of “Alex Russo” in “Wizards of Waverly Place” (2007), Selena wasn’t a fan of neither magic or the Harry Potter franchise.

Her favorite subject is Science.

Favorite sport is Basketball.

Her role model and favorite actress is Rachel McAdams.

While filming that animated movie Horton Hears a Who! (2008), she played Steve Carell’s daughter but she never got to meet him.

She became interested in acting after watching her mom, Mandy Cornett.

Her favorite band is Paramore.

Loves to sing “Rockstar” by Hannah Montana and anything by Paramore.

She adopted her dog named Chip from an animal shelter.

She enjoys cheerleading, surfing and skateboarding.

Discovered by Disney in a nation-wide casting call.

Sings the theme tune to her Disney Channel show “Wizards of Waverly Place” (2007).

Her best friends are Demi Lovato and Taylor Swift.

Is an only child.

Her favorite shoes are Converse.

Has four dogs – Chip, Willy, Fina and Wallace.

Is learning how to play guitar, drums and piano because she wants to be in her own band.

Her mom, Mandy Cornett, remarried in 2006 to Brian Teefey.

Wears a purity ring that says “True Love Waits”.

She is of Mexican and Italian heritage.

Her mom gave birth to her at the age of 16.

Her parents divorced when she was 5 years old.

She is named after Tejano singer Selena Quintanilla Perez.

She took part in Disney Channel’s Earth Day celebration.

Her first appearance on Radio Disney was on October 26, 2007.

Although she straightens it, Selena was born with naturally curly black hair.

She went to Danny Jones Middle School located in Texas.

Her name ‘Selena’ means Moon in Greek.

She is a huge fan of Johnny Depp.

She and best friend Demi Lovato have matching guitar pick necklaces.

Her celebrity crush is Shia LaBeouf.

Both her family and Fernanda Romero are from the same town in Mexico.

Has a YouTube show with her best friend Demi Lovato called “The Demi and Selena Show”.

Has a song written and sung about her on YouTube called “Selena Gomez” by Greg Kurka.

Friend of Jennifer Stone and Jeremy Sumpter.

Favorite snack is chocolate chip cookies.

Good friends with Taylor Lautner.

Involved with the charity Raise Hope for Congo which helps raise awareness about the violence against Congolese women.

Participated in the “Runway for Life” benefit for St. Jude’s Children Research Hospial. [2008]

Was named the youngest ambassador to UNICEF at age 17 (2009).

Is good friends of Dylan Sprouse and Cole Sprouse.

Her favorite band is Fall Out Boy she also likes Christina Aguilera.

Is friends of Vanessa Hudgens,Sara Paxton and Samantha Droke.

Is a fan of Lady Sovereign.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.