Gemma Arterton Biography

Date of Birth
12 January 1986, Gravesend, Kent, England, UK

Birth Name
Gemma Christina Arterton

Height
5′ 7″ (1.70 m)

Trivia

Graduated from RADA in 2007.

Raised by a single mother.

She has a younger sister called Hannah (b. 1989).

Was born with 6 fingers on each hand.

She was born with a crumpled ear, which was surgically corrected when she was a child.

Featured in Empire Magazine’s “The Hot List” as one of the biggest upcoming stars in the 2010’s. Other people on the list were Channing Tatum, Zoe Saldana, Marion Cotillard, Mia Wasikowska and Clash of the Titans (2010) co-star Sam Worthington.

Were filming her last scene for Three and Out (2008) when she was told, she had won the part in Quantum of Solace (2008).

Her favorite label is Louis Vuitton.

Beat out 1500 other actresses for her role in Quantum of Solace (2008).

The first scene she shot for Quantum of Solace (2008) was the love scene with Daniel Craig.

Clash of the Titans (1981) was one of her childhood favorites, and even though the script was very different from the original, she was eager to star in the remake.

Was in consideration for the role of Natasha Rushman/Black Widow in Iron Man 2 (2010) after Emily Blunt dropped out of the project, but Scarlett Johansson was cast instead.

Replaced Natalie Portman as Catherine Earnshaw in Wuthering Heights (2011), but later dropped out of the project. Kaya Scodelario was then cast instead.

Is an avid supporter of Charlton Athletic Football Club.

During her time as a student at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in London she worked as a make-up salesgirl.

Her parents are Barry Arterton, an architect, and Sally Heap, a cleaner.

Announced her engagement to stuntman and body double Stefano, having been in a relationship with him since March 2009 (6 July 2009).

Was in a relationship with stuntman Eduardo Munoz, having met him on the set of Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (2010) (June-December 2008).

Her grandmother Helen Sarfas (b. 1939) was tragically killed at her home in Kent after being stabbed in the chest with a knife (8 January 2010).

Was in consideration for the role of Eliza Doolittle in My Fair Lady (2012) after Keira Knightley dropped out of the project, but Carey Mulligan was cast instead.

Beat Sienna Miller to the role of Kelly Jones in St. Trinian’s (2007).

This slideshow requires JavaScript.