Biography for Jon Bon Jovi

Date of Birth
2 March 1962, Perth Amboy, New Jersey, USA

Birth Name
John Francis Bongiovi Jr.

Nickname
Captain Kidd

Height
5′ 10″ (1.78 m)

Spouse
Dorothea Hurley     (29 April 1989 – present) 4 children

Trade Mark

Songs are usually about someone having a hard time but rising above it (ie Livin’ On A Prayer, It’s My Life, Bounce)

His dancing onstage

Jon’s unique voice

Sunglasses

Trivia

Musician/rock star turned actor

Chosen by People (USA) magazine as one of the 50 most beautiful people in the world [1996]

Auditioned for the role of Ashe in The Crow: City of Angels (1996), but lost out to French actor Vincent Perez.

Appeared on the Star Wars Christmas album, “Christmas in the Stars”. (as John Bongiovi)

The acoustical performance of “Livin’ On A Prayer” and “Wanted Dead or Alive” that Jon and Richie Sambora performed at the 1989 MTV Video Music Awards is widely acknowledged as being the genesis/greenlight for MTV’s “Unplugged” series.

Given title “Sexiest Rock Star” by People Magazine. [November 2000]

Children, with Dorothea Hurley, Stephanie Rose (b. May 31st 1993), Jesse James Louis (b. February 19th 1995), Jacob Hurley (b. May 7th 2002) and Romeo Jon (b. March 29th 2004).

The song “August 7”, from his solo album Destination Anywhere, is a tribute to his friend/manager Paul Korzilius’ daughter Katherine. She died at the age of six under mysterious circumstances on August 7, 1996.

Likes watching movies, driving cars, sleeping, eating junk food, working out at the gym, football, spending time with his family and playing with his dog Copper.

He’s owned a few cars as well, a white Datsun 280Z in 1988, a ’58 Corvette 1988-1992, a Ferrari 328 GTSI 1988-1992; in 1995 Jon owned a Ferrari, Camaro, 2 Corvettes, some Jeeps, Mustang Shelby and a 1957 Lincoln Premier, some motorcycles, among them a Harley Davidson and a snowmobile. In 1996 he owned a Harley Davidson, black Mercedes and a red 91/92 Corvette. He loves sports cars, especially Porsches.

Likes wearing casual clothes, jeans and shirts

He has sensitive eyes against sunlight and cigarette smoke, that’s why he always wears sunglasses. During spring he has allergies and hay fever.

He started smoking in 1994 during the making of _Moonlight and Valentino (1995)_ but quit again. Picked it back up during the making of The Leading Man (1996) and after the 1996 tour because he “just likes it”.

Italian-American

Dated award winning actress Diane Lane in the mid-eighties.

Mother is Carol Sharkey, one of the first Playboy bunnies. His father is John Frank Bongiovi.

Brother of Anthony M. Bongiovi and ‘Matthew Bongiovi’.

Has worked on behalf of the Special Olympics, the American Red Cross, the Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation and other groups.

Son, Romeo Jon, born on March 29, 2004, and weighed 9 lbs. 7 oz.

Shares a birthday with Coldplay singer Chris Martin.

He was awarded an honorary Doctorate of Humanities from Monmouth University in 2001

Majority owner of the Philadelphia Soul (Arena Football League), which began play in 2004.

He was born in Perth Amboy, New Jersey, but he grew up in Sayreville, New Jersey.

Campaigned for Al Gore in the 2000 Presidential election, and John Kerry in the 2004 Presidential election.

His band “Bon Jovi” were discovered when they won a local New York City(WAPP “The Apple” 103.5 “now defunct”) radio station contest in the early 80’s. The winning song was the now classic hit “Runaway”.

Have a Nice Day, Jon’s Bands new Album, reached #1 in Australia, Holland, Austria, Germany and Canada after just one week after release.

Is co-owner of the Arena Football League team the Philidelphia Soul.

In 2006 his band, Bon Jovi became the first rock band to have a number one hit on the country charts.

He graduated from Sayreville War Memorial High School with other alumni such as Marilyn Ghigliotti and Greg Evigan.

Bon Jovi were inducted into the UK Music Hall of Fame for their outstanding contribution to British music and integral part of British music culture. [14 November 2006]

His favorite songs are “Ruby” by The Kaiser Chiefs, “Overnight Sensation” by The Raspberries, “Clocks” by Coldplay, “You’re Beautiful” by James Blunt, “Chasing Cars” by Snow Patrol, “Tiny Dancer” by Elton John, “Start Me Up” by The Rolling Stones, “Cannonball” by Damien Rice, “When You Were Young” by The Killers and “One” by U2. (Source: BBC Radio 2 “Tracks of My Years”).

Ranked #76 on VH1’s 100 Greatest Hard Rock Artists along with Bon Jovi.

Ranked #13 on VH1’s 100 Sexiest Artists.

His song “Livin’ On A Prayer” is ranked #1 on VH1’s list of “The 100 Greatest Songs Of The Eighties”.

His grandfather was a mortician, he owned Bongiovi funeral home in Raritan, New Jersey.

He was elected into the 2008 New Jersey Hall of Fame for his services to Arts, Entertainment, and Philanthropy.

His favorite movie is The Godfather.

Lives in Red Bank, New Jersey and New York City, New York.

 

 

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Biography by: IMDb

Picture by: deviantART